MORE

Carbonell Award Nominations Honor Actors' Playhouse, GableStage

Ruined, a GableStage production, earned several nominations.
Ruined, a GableStage production, earned several nominations.

The Carbonell Awards, South Florida's prestigious regional honors for live theater, announced its nominations this afternoon. And though Palm Beach County rules the list with 45 nods, Miami-Dade's growing theater scene is creeping up on the competition, earning 43.

Maltz Jupiter Theater earned the most nominations out of any theater, with 23. Miami companies Actors' Playhouse and GableStage tied with Palm Beach Dramaworks with the second-most noms; each has 12. Most of these awards are no surprise, recognizing critically acclaimed shows like GableStage's Ruined and Actors' Playhouse's Next to Normal. Still, it's exciting to relive the best shows of the year by looking through the list.

The winners will be announced at the Carbonell awards ceremony April 1. Check out the full list of nominees after the jump.

Best New Work (play or musical)

Baby GirL, Kim Ehly, Kutumba Theatre Project

A Measure of Cruelty, Joe Calarco, Mosaic Theatre

Moscow, Michael McKeever, Zoetic Stage

Off Center of Nowhere, David Sirois, Alliance Theatre Lab

roomies, Mark Della Ventura, Alliance Theatre Lab

Best Production of a Play

A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company

I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Moscow, Zoetic Stage

Ruined, GableStage

Best Director/Play

Joseph Adler, Ruined, GableStage

William Hayes, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage

Margaret M. Ledford, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre

Stuart Meltzer, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Play

John Archie, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre

Dennis Creaghan, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Ethan Henry, King Hedley II, M Ensemble

Brandon Morris, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company

Tom Wahl, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actress/Play

Katherine Amadeo, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage

Lela Elam, Ruined, GableStage

Betsy Graver, Venus in Fur, GableStage

Harriet Oser, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre

Laura Turnbull, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Play

Alex Alvarez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, GableStage

Alex Alvarez, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre

Matthew Korinko, Rumors, Stage Door Theatre

Kevin Reilley, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre

Robert Strain, Ruined, GableStage

Best Supporting Actress/Play

Renata Eastlick, Ruined, GableStage

Lela Elam, Moscow, Zoetic Stage

Elena Maria Garcia, Moscow, Zoetic Stage

Angie Radosh, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Jade Wheeler, Ruined, GableStage

Best Production of a Musical

Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage

Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Best Director/Musical

David Arisco, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Jeremy Lawrence, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage

J. Barry Lewis, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Mark Martino, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Marsha Milgrom Dodge, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actor/Musical

Jim Ballard, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Josh Canfield, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse

Matthew William Chizever, My Fair Lady, Stage Door Theatre

Matt Loehr, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Christopher Kent, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse

Best Actress/Musical

Mandy Bruno, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Janet Dacal, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse

Jodie Langel, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Vicki Lewis, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Kate Shindle, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Musical

Cliff Burgess, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Nick Duckart, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Wayne Legette, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage

Matt Loehr, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Dennis O'Bannion, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Musical

Sarah Amengual, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Amy Miller Brennan, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse

Daniella Dalli, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Elizabeth Dimon, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Angie Radosh, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Musical Direction/Musical

Eric Alsford, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Craig Ames, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Helen Gregory, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Emmanuel Schvartzman, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse

Anne Shuttleworth, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Choreography/Musical

Dave Campbell, All Night Strut, Stage Door Theatre

Barbara Flaten, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse

Marsha Milgrom Dodge, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Shea Sullivan, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Jennifer Werner, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design/play or musical

Michael Amico, Talley's Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Lyle Baskin, Ruined, GableStage

Tim Bennett, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company

Michael McKeever, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Phillip Whitcomb, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Lighting Design/play or musical

Ron Burns, Talley's Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Luke Klingberg, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage

Jeff Quinn, Ruined, GableStage

Ben Wilhelm, Death and Harry Houdini, Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing

Arts

Best Costume Design/play or musical

Alberto Arroyo, Moscow, Zoetic Stage

Gail Baldoni, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Jose M. Rivera, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Fabio Toblini, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Ellis Tillman, Ruined, GableStage

Best Sound Design/play or musical

Matt Corey, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre

Matt Corey, A Steady Rain, GableStage

Matt Corey, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre

Phil Pallazzolo, David Hart, Last Call, First Step Productions

Thomas M. Shorrock, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre

Company

Best Ensemble Production (play or musical)

Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage

The Pitmen Painters, Palm Beach Dramaworks

roomies, Alliance Theatre Lab

Rumors, Broward Stage Door

Twentieth Century Way, Island City Stage

Follow Ciara LaVelle on Twitter @ciaralavelle.

Follow Cultist on Facebook and Twitter @CultistMiami.

Use Current Location

Related Locations

miles
Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

280 Miracle Mile
Coral Gables, FL 33134

305-444-9293

www.actorsplayhouse.org

miles
GableStage at the Biltmore

1200 Anastasia Ave.
Coral Gables, FL 33134

305-446-1116

www.gablestage.org


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >