Carbonell Awards Announce Full List of Nominations for the 2015 Season

Constellations
Constellations
Photo by George Schiavone

Earlier this week, the Carbonell Awards announced the nominations for the 2015 season. In their 40th year, the Carbonells honor excellence in theater in South Florida — from Cutler Bay to Jupiter. 

With 100 nominations in 20 categories, Fort Lauderdale's Slow Burn Theater Company leads the pack with 15 nominations, including co-founder Patrick Fitzwater, who was the only person to receive three nominations. Fitzwater earned nominations as Best Director and Best Choreography for the musical Big Fish and another Best Director nod for Bonnie & Clyde.

Overall, Palm Beach County comes in with the most nominations, 47, followed by Miami-Dade at 28 (11 for Actors' Playhouse, six for GableStage, six for Zoetic Stage, two for City Theatre, two for the South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, and one for New Theatre). 

“The 2015 Carbonell Award nominees have once again produced distinctive work that epitomizes the thriving theater scene on South Florida stages throughout Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties,” said Don Walters, president of the Carbonell Awards’ board of directors. “As we look forward to our 40th annual ceremony, we reflect on how the South Florida theatrical landscape has evolved over the past few decades and we thank our partner theaters for producing yet another season, distinguished by the excellence, for which our region has become known.”

Antonio Amadeo and Alex Alvarez in a scene from Daniel's Husband.
Antonio Amadeo and Alex Alvarez in a scene from Daniel's Husband.
Photo by Robert Figueroa

The full list of nominees include: 

Best New Work (play or musical)
Daniel’s Husband, Michael McKeever, Island City Stage
Stripped, Christopher Demos-Brown, Zoetic Stage
Tsunami, Nilo Cruz and Michiko Kitayama Skinner, South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, University of Miami, and Arca Images
Uncertain Terms, Allison Gregory, Theatre at Arts Garage
Women Playing Hamlet, New Theatre

Best Production of a Play
Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage
Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Stripped, Zoetic Stage

Best Director/Play
J. Barry Lewis, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
J. Barry Lewis, Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, Betrayal, Zoetic Stage
Stuart Meltzer, Stripped, Zoetic Stage
Andy Rogow, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Best Actor/Play
Antonio Amadeo, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage
Rob Donohoe, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Colin McPhillamy, The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks
John Manzelli, Fully Committed, Broward Center for the Performing Arts
Chaz Mena, Betrayal, Zoetic Stage

Best Actress/Play
Katherine Amadeo, Constellations, GableStage
Lindsey Corey, Stripped, Zoetic Stage
Mia Matthews, The Little Dog Laughed, Island City Stage
Ann Marie Olson, Always…Patsy Cline, Thinking Cap Theatre
Barbara Sloan, Vita & Virginia, Thinking Cap Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Play
Alex Alvarez, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage
Kristian Bikic, Octopus, Island City Stage
Rob Donohoe, Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Michael McKeever, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Paul Tei, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actress/Play
Elizabeth Dimon, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Niki Fridh, Vita and Virginia, Thinking Cap Theatre
Patti Gardner, Casa Valentina, GableStage
Margery Lowe, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Laura Turnbull, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Best Production of a Musical
Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Director/Musical
David Arisco, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Patrick Fitzwater, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Patrick Fitzwater, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Matt Lenz, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Mark Martino, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Upcoming Events

Best Actor/Musical
Bruno Faria, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Aloysius Gigl, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Gregg Goodbrod, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Don Juan Seward Jr., Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Shane Tanner, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Actress/Musical
Amy Miller Brennan, Little Shop of Horrors, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Anne Chamberlain, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Slow Burn Theatre Company and Broward Center for the Performing Arts
Melissa Minyard, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Ann Marie Olson, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Alix Paige, Man of La Mancha, The Wick

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Lewis J. Stadlen, Hello Dolly!, The Wick
Shane Tanner, Oklahoma!, The Wick
Christian Vandepas, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Richard Vida, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Conor Walton, First Date, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Elizabeth Dimon, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Laura Hodos, The Toxic Avenger, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Margot Moreland, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Leah Marie Sessa, Oklahoma!, The Wick
Stephanie White, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
David Nagy, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Emmanuel Schvartzman, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Brian P. Whitted, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Ana Flavia Zuim, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Choreography/Musical
Patrick Fitzwater, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Ron Hutchins, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Greg Graham, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Angela Morando-Taylor, Dames At Sea, The Wick
Jennifer Werner, The Wiz, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design/play or musical
Michael Amico, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Victor Becker, The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Tim Bennett, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Michael McClain, Octopus, Island City Stage
Sean McClelland, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design/play or musical
Preston Bircher, Octopus, Island City Stage
Paul Black, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kirk Bookman, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Paul Miller, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jeff Quinn, Constellations, GableStage

Best Costume Design/play or musical
Gail Baldoni, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Brian O’Keefe, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Rick Pena, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Ellis Tillman, Casa Valentina, GableStage
Ellis Tillman, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Sound Design/play or musical
Steve Brush, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
David Hart, Octopus, Island City Stage
Erik T. Lawson, Tsunami, South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, University of Miami and Arca Images
Marty Mets, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Richard Szczublewski, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Production (play or musical)
Casa Valentina, GableStage
Choir Boy, GableStage
Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Side By Side By Sondheim, MNM Productions
Summer Shorts, City Theatre

The Carbonell Awards
The annual awards ceremony will take place Monday, April 4, at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts. For tickets and additional information, visit carbonellawards.org

Use Current Location

Related Location

miles
Broward Center for the Performing Arts

201 SW 5th Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312

954-462-0222

www.browardcenter.org


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >