Looking Back on Premillennium Tension

Miami scenesters sound off

A strange truth emerged as New Timespolled both its own writers and prominent music figures across Miami's aural spectrum, seeking their personal Top 10s from the past year and asking them to distill twelve months of pop culture into a clinical black-and-white list. What could it mean that the sole aesthetic common ground between one of Miami's premier techno producers and one of the city's few promoters willing to bravely challenge el exilio's cultural boycott against Cuba, was Sting? Could the middle-of-the-road crooner turn out to be the hidden key in bridging the bitter chasm between Fidel and Florida? Could it be Sting that finally would close the yawning gap between the musical tribes of Miami, between the b-boys who drive the cars that go boom and those aging Cold Warriors who literally would make the cars go boom?

Brett Sokol, music editor, Miami New Times
1. Los Van Van, live at the Miami Arena, 10/9/99
2. Pole, CD1 (Matador)
3. Steve Earle and the Del McCoury Band, The Mountain (E-Squared)
4. The Sullivan Family, Alive(Rensongs)
5. Juan-Carlos Formell, Songs from a Little Blue House (Wicklow/BMG)
6. Beck, Midnight Vultures(DGC)
7. Bob Dylan, live at the Coral Sky Amphitheatre, 9/2/99
8. The Roots, Things Fall Apart, The Roots Come Alive (MCA)
9. Phil Lesh & Friends, Love Will See You Through(Grateful Dead Records)
10. Beth Orton, Central Reservation (Arista)
11. Green Velvet, The Nineties, Constant Chaos(Music Man)
12. To Rococo Rot, The Amateur View(Mute)
13. Various Artists, Kompakt Total 1 (Kompakt)
14. JT Money, "Who Dat?" (Priority)
15. Trick Daddy, www.thug.com (Slip 'n' Slide)

Celeste Fraser Delgado, staff writer, Miami New Times
1. Francisco Aguabella, Agua de Cuba
(Cubop Records)
2. Café Tacuba, Revés/Yo Soy (WEA Latina)
3. Cesaria Evora, Café Atlantico
(BMG/RCA Victor)
4. Fabulosos Cadillacs, La Marcha del Gollazo Solitario(BMG)
5. Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer(World Circuit/Nonesuch)
6. Macy Gray, On How Life Is (Epic)
7. Olga Tañon, Olga Viva ... Viva Olga (WEA Latina)
8. Ali Farka Touré, Niafunke (Hannibal/Rykodisc)
9. Carlos Vives, El Amor de Mi Tierra(EMI Latin)
10. Various Artists, Reggae Gold 1999 (VP)

Trick Daddy proved Miami's hip-hop scene had life after Luke
Trick Daddy proved Miami's hip-hop scene had life after Luke
The Artist Formerly Known As Beck
The Artist Formerly Known As Beck
Chucho Valdés
Chucho Valdés
Miami's Phoenecia turns its machines inside-out
Miami's Phoenecia turns its machines inside-out
Ibrahim Ferrer's classic son soul
Ibrahim Ferrer's classic son soul
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Francisco Aguabella
Francisco Aguabella
Los Van Van illuminated the politics of dancing
Los Van Van illuminated the politics of dancing
The Flaming Lips
The Flaming Lips
To Rococo Rot taught their modem how to dance
To Rococo Rot taught their modem how to dance

Judy Cantor, former staff writer, Miami New Times
1. Chucho Valdés, Briyumba Palo Congo (Blue Note)
2. Juan-Carlos Formell, Songs from a Little Blue House (Wicklow/BMG)
3. TLC, Fanmail (La Face/Arista)
4. Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
5. Los Van Van, The Legendary Los Van Van (Ashe)
6. Ruben Blades, Tiempos (Sony Discos)
7. Bamboleo, Ya No Hace Falta (Ahi Nama)
8. Various Artists, Caravana Cubana Late-Night Sesions (Dreamer Music)
9. Cesaria Evora, Café Atlantico (BMG)
10. Clave y Guaguanco with Celeste Mendoza and Changuito, Noche de la Rumba (Tumi)

Alec Hanley Bemis, contributing writer, Miami New Times
1. Beck, Midnite Vultures (DGC)
2. Beta Band, The Beta Band (Astralwerks)
3. The Flaming Lips, The Soft Bulletin(Warner Bros.)
4. Magnetic Fields, 69 Love Songs (Merge)
5. Moby, Play (V2)
6. Pole, CD1 (Matador)
7. Solex, Pick Up (Matador)
8. Nobukazu Takemura, Scope (Thrill Jockey)
9. TLC, Fanmail (La Face/Arista)
10. Caetano Veloso, Livro (Nonesuch)

Hobey Echlin, contributing writer, Miami New Times
1. Eminem, Slim Shady (Aftermath/Interscope)
2. Underworld, Beaucoup Fish(V2)
3. Natas, Wicket World Wide.Com (Gothom/Overcore)
4. Primordial Passage, Underground Evolution (Peacefrog)
5. John Digweed, Bedrock (Ultra)
6. DJ DB, Shades of Technology (F-111)
7. Richie Hawtin, Decks, EFX & 909 (Minus/Nova Mute)
8. DJ Lion, Live in Arizona New Year's Eve 1998-9 (Grey Multimedia)
9. Asleep At The Wheel, A Ride with Bob (DreamWorks)
10. Nick Warren, Back to Mine (DMC/UK)

John Floyd, contributing writer, Miami New Times
1. Those Bastard Souls, Debt & Departure (V2)
2. Wilco, Summer Teeth (Reprise)
3. Alejandro Escovedo, Bourbonitis Blues (Bloodshot)
4. Mark Lanegan, I'll Take Care of You (Sub Pop)
5. Kelly Willis, What I Deserve (Rykodisc)
6. Kevin Welch, Beneath My Wheels (Dead Reckoning)
7. Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Echo (Warner Bros.)
8. B.B. King, Let the Good Times Roll (MCA)
9. Paul Jones, Pucker Up Buttercup (Fat Possum)
10. Paul Westerberg, Suicane Gratification (Capitol)

Ezra Gale,contributing writer, Miami New Times
1. Vinicius Cantuaria, Tucumã (Verve)
2. Eliades Ochoa y el Cuarteto Patria, Sublime Illusion (Higher Octave)
3. Cuban Roots, Cuban Roots Revisited (Cubop)
4. DJ Logic, Presents Project Logic (Ropadope Records)
5. We, Square Roots of Negative One (Asphodel)
6. Branford Marsalis, Requiem (Columbia)
7. Chucho Valdés, Briyumba Palo Congo (Blue Note)
8. Ben Perowski Trio, Ben Perowski Trio (self-released)
9. Mocean Worker, Mixed Emotional Features (Palm Pictures)
10. Avishai Cohen, Devotion (Stretch/Concord)

Bob Tarte,contributing writer, Miami New Times
1. Mahmoud Ahmed, Erè Mèla Mèla (Buda)
2. Afel Bocoum, Alkibar (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
3. Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
4. Various Artists, The Raga Guide (Nimbus)
5. Hedningarna, Karelia Visa (NorthSide)
6. Habib Koité & Bamada, Ma Ya (Putumayo)
7. Ned Sublette, Cowboy Rumba (Rykodisc)
8. Various Artists, Roosevelt in Trinidad (Rounder)
9. Yat-Kha, Dalai Beldiri (Wicklow)
10. Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers, Spirit of Music (Palm Pictures)

Carlos Alvarez,producer, Global Image Group
1. Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
2. Chico O'Farrill, Heart of a Legend (Fantasy)
3. Muse, Showbiz (Maverick)
4. Isabelle Moretti, Concierto de Aranjuez(Auvidis)
5. Juan-Carlos Formell, Songs from a Little Blue House (Wicklow/BMG)
6. Los Van Van, The Legendary Los Van Van (Ashe)
7. Ruben Blades, Tiempos (Sony Discos)
8. Sugar Ray, 14:59 (Atlantic)
9. Los Lobos, This Time (Hollywood)
10. Caetano Veloso, Livro (Nonesuch)

Steven Castro and Rick Garrido, Beta Bodega record label, Plex graphic design
1. Adult, Entertainment (Ersatz Audio)
2. Tone Rec, Coucy-Pack (Sub Rosa)
3. Ko-Wreck Technique, Ko-Wrecktion (Chocolate Industries/Warp)
4. Frank Bretschneider, Rand (Mille Plateau)
5. Phoenecia, Odd Jobs (Schematic)
6. Rehberg & Bauer, Ballt (Touch)
7. EOG, Hassle (Djak Up Bitch)
8. Function, Reinforced (Infrastructure)
9. Japanese Telecom, Japanese Telecom (Intuit-Solar)
10. Cosmic Force, Otomatic (Clone)

Ed Bobb, musician, Needle
1. Pierre Schaeffer, Pierre Schaeffer: L'Oeurve Musicale (EMF Media)
2. Various Artists, 20 to 2000 (Rastermusic/Noto)
3. Pure, The End of Vinyl (Mego)
4. Plone, For Beginner Piano (Warp)
5. Phoenecia, Odd Jobs (Schematic)
6. Kim Cascone, Cathode Flower (Ritornell)
7. Goem, Dertig CM (Mego)
8. CD_slopper, ismurg TeNN4 (falsch)
9. The Caretaker, Selected Memories from the Haunted Ballroom (V/Vm Test Records)
10. Beta Bodega Coalition, B2 (Beta Bodega)

Hugo Cancio,producer and promoter, HMC Productions
1. Los Zafiros, Bossa Cubana (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
2. Andrea Bocelli, Sacred Arias (Universal/ Phillips)
3. Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Inner Voyage (Blue Note)
4. Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
5. Eric Clapton, Clapton Chronicles (Reprise)
6. Sting, Brand New Day (A&M)
7. Mana, MTV Unplugged (Wea Latina)
8. Bamboleo, Ya No Hace Falta (Ahi Nama)
9. India, Sola, Homenaje a la Lupe (RMM)
10. Los Van Van, Llego Van Van (Havana Caliente)

Neil Case, a.k.a. Bass Mekanik
1. Jeff Beck, Who Else! (Epic)
2. Rage Against the Machine, The Battle of Los Angeles (Epic)
3. Afro Celt Sound System, Volume 2: Release (Real World)
4. Various Artists, Old School vs. New School (Jive Electro)
5. Monty Alexander, Stir It Up (Telarc)
6. Beastie Boys, Anthology: The Sounds of Science(Grand Royal/Capitol)
7. Euphoria, Euphoria (Six Degrees Records)
8. Led Zeppelin, Early Days (Atlantic)
9. Moby, Play(V2)
10. Uberzone, The Freaks (City of Angels)

Frank Consola, DJ, WDNA-FM (88.9), weekdays 7:00 to 11:00 a.m.
1. Mingus Big Band, Blues and Politics (Dreyfus)
2. Abbey Lincoln, Wholly Earth (Verve)
3. Terrance Blanchard, Jazz in Film (Columbia)
4. Randy Newman, Bad Love (DreamWorks)
5. Joanne Bracken, Pink Elephant Magic (Arkadia)
6. Stefon Harris, Black Action Figure (Blue Note)
7. Jimmy Scott, Holding Back the Years (Artists Only)
8. Harvey Wainapel, The Hang (Spirit Nectar)
9. Branford Marsalis, Requiem (Columbia)
10. McCoy Tyner and the Latin All-Stars, McCoy Tyner and the Latin All-Stars (Telarc)

Aaron Fishbein, producer, Daytripper Music
1. Cassius, 1999 (Astralwerks)
2. Steve Earle and the Del McCoury Band, The Mountain (E-Squared)
3. Ricky Skaggs, Ancient Tones (Skaggs Family Records)
4. Todd Terry, Resolutions (Astralwerks)
5. Tricky with DJ Muggs and Grease, Juxtapose (Island)
6. Akira Rabelais, Elongated Pentagonal Pyramid (Mille Plateau)
7. Ming and FS, Hell's Kitchen(Om)
8. Rakim, The Master (Universal)
9. Kitty Bronx, Kitty Bronx(Junior Records)
10. Laundryroom Squelchers, Whitedance(Website: http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Nook/3910/whitedancers.html)

Lady Terror, DJ, Mixx 96 (96.1 FM)
1. Terry Linen, "Your Love Is My Love" (Raggedy Joe)
2. Bounty Killer, "Look" (Madhouse)
3. Tonto Metro & Devonte, "Everyone Falls in Love" (Penthouse)
4. Singing Melody, "Want You Back" (Fat Eyes)
5. Mr. Vegas, "Suckie Duckie" (K-Licious)
6. Capleton, "On a Mission" (Studio 2000)
7. Buju Banton & Beres Hammond, "Pull It Up" (Penthouse)
8. Wayne Wonder, "Watching You" (K-Licious)
9. Sean Paul & Mr. Vegas, "Hot Gal Today" (Studio 2000)
10. Capleton, Morgan Heritage, LMS, Ras Shiloh, Bushman, and Jahcure, "Mount Zion Medley" (VP Records) Steve Malagodi, DJ The Modern School of Modern Jazz, WLRN-FM (91.3), Saturdays midnight to 2:00 a.m.
1. Derek Bailey & Susie Ibarra, Daedal (Incus)
2. Derek Bailey & Han Bennink, Volumes 1 & 2 (Incus)
3. Fred Anderson Quartet, Volume 1 (Asian Improv)
4. Joe Morris Quartet, Many Rings(Knitting Factory)
5. Hugh Ragin, An Afternoon in Harlem (Justin Time)
6. Ivo Perelman Quartet, Sieiro (Leo)
7. Bejing Trio, Bejing Trio (Asian Improv)
8. Pago Libre, Wake Up Call (Leo)
9. John Wolff Brennan, Shooting Stars & Traffic Lights (Bellaphon)
10. Warburton/Guionnet/Fuchs/Perraud, Return of the New Thing (Leo)

Isis Masoud,co-host Exedra party, and DJ Electric Kingdom,WVUM-FM (90.5), Mondays 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.
1. Autechre, ep7 (Warp)
2. Amon Tobin, Permutation (Ninja Tune)
3. Prince Paul, A Prince Among Thieves (Tommy Boy)
4. Nightmares On Wax, Carboot Soul (Matador)
5. Various Artists, 10+3 Remixes (Warp)
6. Various Artists, Ischemic Folks (Schematic)
7. To Rococo Rot, The Amateur View (Mute)
8. Plone, For Beginner Piano (Warp)
9. Various Artists, East Flatbush Project (Chocolate Industries)
10. Pole, CD1 (Matador)

Gustavo Matamoros, musician and director of the Subtropics Music Festival
1. Various Artists, Caribbean Percussion Traditions in Miami (HistoricalMuseum of Southern Florida)
2. Elizabeth Panzer, Dancing in Place (O.O. Discs)
3. Abbey Rader/Davey Williams, The Ballistics of Yin and Yang (Abray Productions)
4. SHIM, Particle Zoo(Isospin Labs)
5. BONK, Bonk Thy Neighbor (Bonk, Inc.)
6. Taraf de Haidouks, Taraf de Haidouks (Nonesuch)
7. Various Artists, The Renaissance in Music(National Public Radio Milestones of the Millennium/Sony Classics)
8. Oliver Mtukudzi, Tuku Music (Putumayo)
9. Njava, Vetse (hEMIsphere)
10. Various Artists, any of the remaining National Public Radio Milestones of the Millennium volumes (National Public Radio Milestones of the Millennium/Sony Classics)

Josh Kay and Romulo Del Castillo, musicians, Phoenecia; owners of Schematic Music Company record label
1. Bisk, Ticklish Matters (Sub Rosa)
2. Matmos, West (Vague Terrain Records)
3. Mos Def, Black on Both Sides (Rawkus)
4. Autechre, ep7 (Warp)
5. Crank, Heftbag (Mille Plateau)
6. Ko-Wreck Technique, Ko-Wrektion (Chocolate Industries/Warp)
7. Various Artists, Voices In My Lunchbox (Plug Research)
8. Monolake, Interstate (Imbalance)
9. Burger/Ink, Las Vegas (Matador)
10. Lithops, Sequenced Twinset (Sonig)

Manuel Pila, musician, The Baboons
1. Chucho Valdés, Briyumba Palo Congo (Blue Note)
2. Zap Mama, A Ma Zone (Luaka Bop)
3. David Bowie, Hours ... (Virgin)
4. Los Zafiros, Bossa Cubana (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
5. Me'Shell NdegéOcello, Bitter (Warner Bros.)
6. Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
7. The Pretenders, Viva el Amor (Reprise)
8. Eliades Ochoa y El Cuarteto Patria, Sublime Illusion(Higher Octave)
9. Cassandra Wilson, Traveling Miles (Blue Note)
10. Chico O'Farrill, Heart of a Legend (Fantasy)

Carlos Suarez, manager of Esperanto Music
1. Chico O'Farrill, Heart of a Legend (Fantasy)
2. Barbarito Torres, Havana Cafe(Havana Caliente)
3. Lenine, Na Pressao (EMI Brazil)
4. Joaquin Sabina, 19 Dias y 500 Noches (BMG International)
5. Ruben Blades, Tiempos(Sony Discos)
6. Bill Laswell, Imaginary Cuba(Wicklow/BMG)
7. Thievery Corporation, DJ Kicks (K7)
8. Los Van Van, Llego Van Van (Havana Caliente)
9. Francisco Aguabella, Agua de Cuba (Cubop)
10. Caetano Veloso, Livro(Nonesuch)

Andrew Yeomanson, musician, Spam Allstars
1. Quintron, These Hands of Mine (Skin Graft)
2. Triggaman, Trigganometry (Push the Button)
3. Curd Duca, elevator 2 (Mille Plateau)
4. Los Zafiros, Bossa Cubana (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
5. Fulano de Tal, etc. (Radiovox)
6. Caetano Veloso, Livro (Nonesuch)
7. Blowfly, Blowfly for Presidentreissue (Oops)
8. Chico O'Farrill, Heart of a Legend (Fantasy)
9. The Mighty Two, African Dub Almighty Chapters 1-4reissue (Joe Gibbs Music)
10. Bill Laswell, Imaginary Cuba (Wicklow/BMG)

Lee Williams, musician, The Square Egg
1. David Bowie, Hours ... (Virgin)
2. The Roots, Things Fall Apart (Universal/MCA)
3. Prince Paul, A Prince Among Thieves (Tommy Boy)
4. Perry Farrell, Rev (WEA/Warner Bros.)
5. Jazzy Fatnastees, Once and Future (Universal/MCA)
6. Me'Shell NdegéOcello, Bitter (Warner Bros.)
7. Brian McKnight, Back At One (Universal/Motown)
8. Macy Gray, On How Life Is (Epic)
9. The Square Egg, Rediscovering The Art of Living (self-released)
10. 28 Gates, What Do You Think? (Fat Toe Records)

Eric Rasco,music director, WVUM-FM (90.5)
1. Jim O'Rourke, Eureka (Drag City)
2. Prince Paul, A Prince Among Thieves (Tommy Boy)
3. Flaming Lips, The Soft Bulletin (Warner Bros.)
4. Autechre, ep7 (Warp)
5. Couch, Fantasy (Kitty-Yo)
6. Plone, Plone (Warp)
7. Momus, Stars Forever (Le Grand Magistery)
8. To Rococo Rot, The Amateur View (Mute)
9. Add N to X, Avant Hard (Mute)
10. The Olivia Tremor Control, Black Foliage (Flydaddy)

Frank Falestra, a.k.a Rat Bastard
1. Robert Pollard, Kid Marine (Fading Captain Series)
2. Robert Pollard, Speak Kindly of Your Volunteer Fire Department (Fading Captain Series)
3. Guided by Voices, Do the Collapse (TVT)
4. Cock ESP, We Mean It This Time (Blackbean & Placenta)
5. Laundryroom Squelchers, G-spot Remover (MP3.com)
6. Laundryroom Squelchers, GAIN (MP3.com)
7. Prick Decay, Studies for Postal Orgies (Chocolate Monk)
8. Wrong, The Customer Is Always (Sunship)
9. Various Artists, Color in Absence Sound (Hell's Half Halo)
10. Metalux, III (BE)

Seven, Chocolate Industries record label
1. Mos Def, Black on Both Sides (Rawkus)
2. Stereolab, Cobra and Phases Group (Elektra)
3. Blue Six, Sweeter Love (Wave)
4. Company Flow, Little Johnny from the Hospital (Rawkus)
5. Plaid, Rustproof Clockwork (Warp)
6. Polyrhythm Addicts, Rhythm Related
(Nervous)
7. Gang Starr, Full Clip (Virgin)
8. El Captain Funkaho, Atari 2600 (Stone Throw)
9. The Isolationist, Isolationist (Jazz Fudge)
10. Rec Center, Lonely People (Rotten Soil)

Greg "DJ Stryke" Chin
1. Richie Hawtin, Decks, EFX, & 909 (Minus/Novamute)
2. John Beltran/Indio, Indio (Transmat)
3. L.S.G., Into Deep (Superstition)
4. Christian Smith and John Selway, Vanguard (Tronic)
5. Adam Beyer, Protechion (Drumcode)
6. Underworld, Beaucoup Fish (V2)
7. Leftfield, Rhythm and Stealth (Columbia)
8. Sting, Brand New Day (A&M)
9. John Williams, Star Wars Episode OneSoundtrack (Sony Classical)
10. Everything But the Girl, Temperamental (Atlantic)

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Miami Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
Loading...