Top

music

Stories

 

Looking Back on Premillennium Tension

Miami scenesters sound off

Ed Bobb, musician, Needle
1. Pierre Schaeffer, Pierre Schaeffer: L'Oeurve Musicale (EMF Media)
2. Various Artists, 20 to 2000 (Rastermusic/Noto)
3. Pure, The End of Vinyl (Mego)
4. Plone, For Beginner Piano (Warp)
5. Phoenecia, Odd Jobs (Schematic)
6. Kim Cascone, Cathode Flower (Ritornell)
7. Goem, Dertig CM (Mego)
8. CD_slopper, ismurg TeNN4 (falsch)
9. The Caretaker, Selected Memories from the Haunted Ballroom (V/Vm Test Records)
10. Beta Bodega Coalition, B2 (Beta Bodega)

Hugo Cancio,producer and promoter, HMC Productions
1. Los Zafiros, Bossa Cubana (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
2. Andrea Bocelli, Sacred Arias (Universal/ Phillips)
3. Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Inner Voyage (Blue Note)
4. Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
5. Eric Clapton, Clapton Chronicles (Reprise)
6. Sting, Brand New Day (A&M)
7. Mana, MTV Unplugged (Wea Latina)
8. Bamboleo, Ya No Hace Falta (Ahi Nama)
9. India, Sola, Homenaje a la Lupe (RMM)
10. Los Van Van, Llego Van Van (Havana Caliente)

Neil Case, a.k.a. Bass Mekanik
1. Jeff Beck, Who Else! (Epic)
2. Rage Against the Machine, The Battle of Los Angeles (Epic)
3. Afro Celt Sound System, Volume 2: Release (Real World)
4. Various Artists, Old School vs. New School (Jive Electro)
5. Monty Alexander, Stir It Up (Telarc)
6. Beastie Boys, Anthology: The Sounds of Science(Grand Royal/Capitol)
7. Euphoria, Euphoria (Six Degrees Records)
8. Led Zeppelin, Early Days (Atlantic)
9. Moby, Play(V2)
10. Uberzone, The Freaks (City of Angels)

Frank Consola, DJ, WDNA-FM (88.9), weekdays 7:00 to 11:00 a.m.
1. Mingus Big Band, Blues and Politics (Dreyfus)
2. Abbey Lincoln, Wholly Earth (Verve)
3. Terrance Blanchard, Jazz in Film (Columbia)
4. Randy Newman, Bad Love (DreamWorks)
5. Joanne Bracken, Pink Elephant Magic (Arkadia)
6. Stefon Harris, Black Action Figure (Blue Note)
7. Jimmy Scott, Holding Back the Years (Artists Only)
8. Harvey Wainapel, The Hang (Spirit Nectar)
9. Branford Marsalis, Requiem (Columbia)
10. McCoy Tyner and the Latin All-Stars, McCoy Tyner and the Latin All-Stars (Telarc)

Aaron Fishbein, producer, Daytripper Music
1. Cassius, 1999 (Astralwerks)
2. Steve Earle and the Del McCoury Band, The Mountain (E-Squared)
3. Ricky Skaggs, Ancient Tones (Skaggs Family Records)
4. Todd Terry, Resolutions (Astralwerks)
5. Tricky with DJ Muggs and Grease, Juxtapose (Island)
6. Akira Rabelais, Elongated Pentagonal Pyramid (Mille Plateau)
7. Ming and FS, Hell's Kitchen(Om)
8. Rakim, The Master (Universal)
9. Kitty Bronx, Kitty Bronx(Junior Records)
10. Laundryroom Squelchers, Whitedance(Website: http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Nook/3910/whitedancers.html)

Lady Terror, DJ, Mixx 96 (96.1 FM)
1. Terry Linen, "Your Love Is My Love" (Raggedy Joe)
2. Bounty Killer, "Look" (Madhouse)
3. Tonto Metro & Devonte, "Everyone Falls in Love" (Penthouse)
4. Singing Melody, "Want You Back" (Fat Eyes)
5. Mr. Vegas, "Suckie Duckie" (K-Licious)
6. Capleton, "On a Mission" (Studio 2000)
7. Buju Banton & Beres Hammond, "Pull It Up" (Penthouse)
8. Wayne Wonder, "Watching You" (K-Licious)
9. Sean Paul & Mr. Vegas, "Hot Gal Today" (Studio 2000)
10. Capleton, Morgan Heritage, LMS, Ras Shiloh, Bushman, and Jahcure, "Mount Zion Medley" (VP Records) Steve Malagodi, DJ The Modern School of Modern Jazz, WLRN-FM (91.3), Saturdays midnight to 2:00 a.m.
1. Derek Bailey & Susie Ibarra, Daedal (Incus)
2. Derek Bailey & Han Bennink, Volumes 1 & 2 (Incus)
3. Fred Anderson Quartet, Volume 1 (Asian Improv)
4. Joe Morris Quartet, Many Rings(Knitting Factory)
5. Hugh Ragin, An Afternoon in Harlem (Justin Time)
6. Ivo Perelman Quartet, Sieiro (Leo)
7. Bejing Trio, Bejing Trio (Asian Improv)
8. Pago Libre, Wake Up Call (Leo)
9. John Wolff Brennan, Shooting Stars & Traffic Lights (Bellaphon)
10. Warburton/Guionnet/Fuchs/Perraud, Return of the New Thing (Leo)

Isis Masoud,co-host Exedra party, and DJ Electric Kingdom,WVUM-FM (90.5), Mondays 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.
1. Autechre, ep7 (Warp)
2. Amon Tobin, Permutation (Ninja Tune)
3. Prince Paul, A Prince Among Thieves (Tommy Boy)
4. Nightmares On Wax, Carboot Soul (Matador)
5. Various Artists, 10+3 Remixes (Warp)
6. Various Artists, Ischemic Folks (Schematic)
7. To Rococo Rot, The Amateur View (Mute)
8. Plone, For Beginner Piano (Warp)
9. Various Artists, East Flatbush Project (Chocolate Industries)
10. Pole, CD1 (Matador)

Gustavo Matamoros, musician and director of the Subtropics Music Festival
1. Various Artists, Caribbean Percussion Traditions in Miami (HistoricalMuseum of Southern Florida)
2. Elizabeth Panzer, Dancing in Place (O.O. Discs)
3. Abbey Rader/Davey Williams, The Ballistics of Yin and Yang (Abray Productions)
4. SHIM, Particle Zoo(Isospin Labs)
5. BONK, Bonk Thy Neighbor (Bonk, Inc.)
6. Taraf de Haidouks, Taraf de Haidouks (Nonesuch)
7. Various Artists, The Renaissance in Music(National Public Radio Milestones of the Millennium/Sony Classics)
8. Oliver Mtukudzi, Tuku Music (Putumayo)
9. Njava, Vetse (hEMIsphere)
10. Various Artists, any of the remaining National Public Radio Milestones of the Millennium volumes (National Public Radio Milestones of the Millennium/Sony Classics)

Josh Kay and Romulo Del Castillo, musicians, Phoenecia; owners of Schematic Music Company record label
1. Bisk, Ticklish Matters (Sub Rosa)
2. Matmos, West (Vague Terrain Records)
3. Mos Def, Black on Both Sides (Rawkus)
4. Autechre, ep7 (Warp)
5. Crank, Heftbag (Mille Plateau)
6. Ko-Wreck Technique, Ko-Wrektion (Chocolate Industries/Warp)
7. Various Artists, Voices In My Lunchbox (Plug Research)
8. Monolake, Interstate (Imbalance)
9. Burger/Ink, Las Vegas (Matador)
10. Lithops, Sequenced Twinset (Sonig)

Manuel Pila, musician, The Baboons
1. Chucho Valdés, Briyumba Palo Congo (Blue Note)
2. Zap Mama, A Ma Zone (Luaka Bop)
3. David Bowie, Hours ... (Virgin)
4. Los Zafiros, Bossa Cubana (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
5. Me'Shell NdegéOcello, Bitter (Warner Bros.)
6. Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer (World Circuit/Nonesuch)
7. The Pretenders, Viva el Amor (Reprise)
8. Eliades Ochoa y El Cuarteto Patria, Sublime Illusion(Higher Octave)
9. Cassandra Wilson, Traveling Miles (Blue Note)
10. Chico O'Farrill, Heart of a Legend (Fantasy)

Carlos Suarez, manager of Esperanto Music
1. Chico O'Farrill, Heart of a Legend (Fantasy)
2. Barbarito Torres, Havana Cafe(Havana Caliente)
3. Lenine, Na Pressao (EMI Brazil)
4. Joaquin Sabina, 19 Dias y 500 Noches (BMG International)
5. Ruben Blades, Tiempos(Sony Discos)
6. Bill Laswell, Imaginary Cuba(Wicklow/BMG)
7. Thievery Corporation, DJ Kicks (K7)
8. Los Van Van, Llego Van Van (Havana Caliente)
9. Francisco Aguabella, Agua de Cuba (Cubop)
10. Caetano Veloso, Livro(Nonesuch)

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
Miami Event Tickets
Loading...